Academic Year 2013
Mathematical Physics
Symposium in honor of Kurt Bernardo Wolf
on the occasion of his 70th BIRTHDAY
Cuernavaca, Mexico, November 18th to 23th, 2013
Program
The title of the talk is the link to the abstract if supplied. Please note the place where each session takes place.
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Monday
Informal discussions at the guest house and some small excursion
19:30
Reception at the guesthouse
Tuesday
INSTITUTO DE CIENCIAS FISICAS
10:00
Registration
Chairperson: F. Leyvraz
10:20
Opening Session
10:30
A. Klimov
Discrete quasidistribution functions in the measurement space: macroscopic limit of quantum fluctuations
11:20
Coffee break
11:50
A. Turbiner
Drama in $1/Z$ expansion.
12:40
G. Lopez
Damping-Antidamping Effect on Comets Motion
13:30
Lunch
CENTRO INTERNACIONAL DE CIENCIAS
Chairperson: A. Klimov
15:50
P. Hess
Advances in the non-perturbative treatment of QCD at low energy
16:40
Coffee break
17:10
C. Pineda
Unitary circuits for strongly correlated fermions
18:00
K. B. Wolf
Golden Age
Wednesday
CENTRO INTERNACIONAL DE CIENCIAS
Chairperson: Y. Ortiz
10:00
E. Sadurni
On a recent realization of the Dirac oscillator with microwaves
10:50
Coffee break
11:20
M. Dennis
The Poincaré sphere and Gaussian modes: variations on a theme
12:10
M. Alonso
2D harmonic oscillators, quadratic mappings and caustics: Understanding Gaussian beams in terms of rays.
13:00
Lunch
Chairperson: M. Dennis
15:30
C. Jung
Understanding 3-d chaos with the help of normally hyperbolic invariant manifolds.
16:20
Coffee break
16:50
Vinayak
Wishart Models for Correlation Matrices
17:40
L. Benet
On the location of Saturn's F ring
Thursday
CENTRO INTERNACIONAL DE CIENCIAS
Chairperson: M. Alonso
10:30
R. Jauregui
Conserved dynamical variables for electromagnetic fields
11:20
Coffee break
11:50
N. Atakishiyev
Kravchuk polynomials and irreducible representations of the rotation group SO(3)
12:40
W. Miller
Wigner contractions, 2nd order superintegrable systems and the Askey scheme for orthogonal polynomials of hypergeometric type
13:30
Lunch
Chairperson: R. Bijker
15:50
P. Monrroy
Short time series analysis and econophysics
16:40
Coffee break
17:10
S. Liberman
An illustrated story of my research with Kurt Bernardo Wolf
18:00
F. Leyvraz
Modification and extension of Hamiltonian systems to isochronous systems
19:30
Dinner by invitation of Bernardo Wolf
Friday
CENTRO INTERNACIONAL DE CIENCIAS
Chairperson: P. Hess
10:30
R. Bijker
Valence and sea quarks in the nucleon
11:20
J. Flores
Variations on a theme by Lagrange.
12:10
Coffee break
12:40
M. Aldana
Pairwise decomposition of multi-component perturbations
13:30
Lunch
INSTITUTO DE CIENCIAS FISICAS
Chairperson: W. Miller
15:30
T. Seligman
Third Quantization for Bosons and Conjugate Hilbert Spaces
16:20
K. B. Wolf
Discrete Systems
16:50
Closing Session
Please, visit this site regularly as dates and participants may change. We will do our best to keep the information up to date. If you may have interest in participate in this gathering, please contact CiC.
bernardo@cicc.unam.mx